SEARCH
SEARCH

Military

WWI soldiers from Oregon in the American Battle Monuments Commission database (buried overseas)

  • Buffalo Soldiers

    Buffalo Soldiers
  • House

  • Young Ladies

    Young Ladies
  • Ladies on a Gate

    Ladies on a Gate
  • Store

    Store

WWI soldiers from Oregon in the American Battle Monuments Commission database (buried overseas)

Below is an index to the 226 WWI soldiers from Oregon in the ABMC database. Cemetery links go directly to the page for the soldier and give much more information.

Order a picture of the headstone from the ABMC. Purchase Flowers and they will email you a color picture.  This service is provided free to direct next-of-kin (parents, spouse, siblings and children) of those buried or memorialized at the sites.

We do not have further information for this index to offer at the Forum.

Surname Given Rank Branch Died Cemetery Country
Abercrombie Charles H. Captain Army 11 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Anderson Carl A. Private Army 24 Jan 1919 St. Mihiel France
Armstrong Homer A. Private Army 31 Jul 1918 Aisne-Marne France
Aune Fred E. Private Army 21 Jul 1918 Oise-Aisne France
Ball Addison Mw Private Army 9 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Ballard Smith F. Private Army 20 Jul 1918 Oise-Aisne France
Barber Newell C. 2nd Lieutenant Army 11 Aug 1918 Aisne-Marne France
Bartlett Emery A. Private Marines 12 Jun 1918 Suresnes France
Bates Henry G. Private Army 5 Feb 1918 Brookwood England
Beck Carl G. Private Army 19 Nov 1918 Oise-Aisne France
Beeson Harry C. Private Army 28 Sep 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Berg Loranza Private Army 12 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Berner Robert B. Private Army 15 Jul 1918 Oise-Aisne France
Blake Harry Private Army 17 Feb 1919 St. Mihiel France
Boggs James H. Private Army 19 Jul 1918 Aisne-Marne France
Bollack Edmond Carll Private Marines 15 Apr 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Bond Ruel M. Corporal Army 18 Jul 1918 Aisne-Marne France
Bostrom Carl M. Private Army 5 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Bower William M. Sergeant Army 4 Jul 1918 Somme France
Bradley Eric R. Private Army 5 Nov 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Bravinder Ray Ross 2nd Lieutenant Army 11 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Broomfield Hugh D G. 1st Lieutenant Army 21 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Brown Chester W. Sergeant Army 21 Jan 1919 Meuse-Argonne France
Brown Thomas Roby Private Army 12 Mar 1918 Oise-Aisne France
Bruzzese Nick Private Army 11 Nov 1918 St. Mihiel France
Bucknum Paul E. Private Army 25 Oct 1918 St. Mihiel France
Bue Peter Private Army 12 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Burson Paul A. Private Army 30 Sep 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Cannon Fred Corporal Army 19 Sep 1918 Oise-Aisne France
Carlson Benjamin R. Private Army 19 Jul 1918 Aisne-Marne France
Castiglione Guiseppe Private Army 15 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Caufield Waldo E. Sergeant Army 2 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Chowning Elmer Chief Machinist's Mate Navy 26 Dec 1920 Suresnes France
Christensen Alfred Private Army 26 Jun 1918 Aisne-Marne France
Clark Joseph Charl Private Marines 8 Jun 1918 Aisne-Marne France
Clark Robert E. Corporal Army 6 Aug 1918 Oise-Aisne France
Clostermann Albert M. 1st Lieutenant Army 3 Nov 1918 Flanders Field Belgium
Cockerline Conrad C. Private Army 4 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Cole Hiram I. Musician 1st Class Army 31 May 1918 Oise-Aisne France
Collamore Jesse B. Private Army 1 Nov 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Collins Lester C. Private Army 2 Feb 1919 Suresnes France
Conrad Love A. Private Army 9 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Cooke William E. Master Gunner Army 7 Oct 1918 Oise-Aisne France
Cooper Henry Private Army 14 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Crane Walter C. Private Army 4 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Cronquist Arthur J. 1st Sergeant Army 6 Aug 1918 Oise-Aisne France
Cross Raymond J. Private Army 25 Oct 1918 St. Mihiel France
Dawson Howard B. Private Army 21 Oct 1918 Suresnes France
Derosa Emiddio Private Army 5 Nov 1918 St. Mihiel France
Desantis Anibale Private Army 18 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Duke Jimmie L. Private Marines 18 Jul 1919 Aisne-Marne France
Duncan Thomas E. Private 1st Class Army 16 Aug 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Dunn Alexander J. Private Army 5 Feb 1918 Suresnes France
Eastman George A. Private Army 1 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Eastman Guy Private Army 9 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Eberle Stephen J. Private Army 18 Jul 1918 Oise-Aisne France
Eckerlen Ernest T. Private Marines 5 Nov 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Edwards Albert W. Private Army 15 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Elliott Earl Private Army 19 Jul 1918 Aisne-Marne France
Erickson Fritz Private Army 1 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Eriksen Hans M. Private Army 5 Feb 1918 Suresnes France
Fisher Banjamin E. Private Army 9 Feb 1919 Oise-Aisne France
Fleischhauer Walter Private Army 28 Sep 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Flinn Quincy A. Private Army 27 Sep 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Flint William R. Private Army 1 Mar 1919 St. Mihiel France
Frazer Rollo H. Sergeant Marines 4 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Freestone Thomas L. Chauffeur Army 6 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Funk Calvin T. Sergeant Army 3 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Gabel Philip G. Private Marines 19 Jul 1918 Aisne-Marne France
Galusha Niles H. Private 1st Class Army 3 Oct 1918 Suresnes France
Gans Joseph O. Private Army 26 Sep 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Gardner James C. Private 1st Class Army 31 Mar 1918 Suresnes France
Gardner James E. Corporal Army 29 Sep 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Gitchell Leonard C. Private Army 5 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Hammond Mervin F. Private Army 2 Aug 1918 Oise-Aisne France
Hammond York E. Private Army 28 Sep 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Hansen Hans J S. Private Army 13 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Hansen William Corporal Marines 6 Jun 1918 Aisne-Marne France
Hanson Lloyd C. Machinist's Mate 1st Class Navy 9 Oct 1918 Brookwood England
Harper Milton J. Private Marines 3 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Harris Clifford O. 2nd Lieutenant Army 1 Sep 1918 Oise-Aisne France
Hayes William W. Private Army 10 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Hays Otis M. Corporal Army 20 Jul 1918 Aisne-Marne France
Heinz Walter E. Private Army 28 Feb 1918 Oise-Aisne France
Hendricks Kinsley C. Private Army 7 Feb 1918 St. Mihiel France
Henley Alex Sergeant Army 3 Nov 1918 Flanders Field Belgium
Hines Willis Private Army 22 Jul 1918 Oise-Aisne France
Hiney Benjamin W. Private 1st Class Army 26 Sep 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Hoereth Walter Private Army 1 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Hokanson John Private Army 28 Apr 1918 Somme France
Hudson Raphal K. Sergeant Army 10 Feb 1919 St. Mihiel France
Hummel Fred W. 1st Lieutenant Army 27 Sep 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Isom Forrest I. Private Army 21 Jul 1918 Aisne-Marne France
Iverson Melvin S. Private Army 6 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Jacques Charles H. Private Army 1 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Johansen Niels H. Private Army 3 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Johnson Elbert C. Private Army 3 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Johnson George S. Private Army 3 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Johnston David Private Army 15 Apr 1919 Suresnes France
Jorgensen August O. Private Army 16 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Kardes Joseph Sergeant 1st Class Army 18 Jan 1919 Somme France
Kelley Charlie R. Private Army 6 Jul 1918 Suresnes France
Kelly Delbert Private Army 9 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Kelly Edwin J. Private Army 30 Sep 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Kerber Jacob Private Army 2 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
King Harry A. Private Army 10 Nov 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
King Wilfred Private Army 6 Dec 1918 Suresnes France
Kirsch Basil A. Private Army 31 Oct 1918 Flanders Field Belgium
Klein Herman Private Army 13 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Kloostra William H. Private Army 2 Oct 1918 Oise-Aisne France
Knouff Arthur R. Sergeant Army 10 Nov 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Kolkana Herman J. Private 1st Class Army 2 Aug 1918 Oise-Aisne France
Kooi William P. Private 1st Class Army 13 Jul 1918 Aisne-Marne France
Lattanzi Gasper Private Army 27 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Leavens Burt D. Corporal Army 16 Jan 1919 Somme France
Lee Bernard J. Private Army 6 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Leggat Henry Private Army 3 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Leines Conrad Private Army 4 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Little Robert G. Private Army 5 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Lorenz Paul A. Private Army 23 Nov 1918 St. Mihiel France
Lundquist August W. Private Army 10 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Mac Gregor Robert Private Army 30 Nov 1918 St. Mihiel France
Mahaffey Benjamin H. Private Army 10 Aug 1918 Oise-Aisne France
Mardis Guy B. Private Army 18 Jul 1918 Aisne-Marne France
Matson Albert Private Army 2 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Matuska Edward A. Private Army 8 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Maurer John A. Private Army 25 Oct 1918 Somme France
McCauloy Lawrence L. 2nd Lieutenant Army 6 Nov 1918 Brookwood England
McClurg John H. Private 1st Class Army 30 Sep 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
McCollough Forrest R. Private 1st Class Army 3 Aug 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
McDaniel Homer R. Sergeant Army 12 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
McIntyre Edward Private Army 26 Sep 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Mekus John Private 1st Class Army 10 Apr 1919 St. Mihiel France
Melby Harry Private Army 25 Oct 1918 St. Mihiel France
Melody Henry F. Private Army 14 Dec 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Middlekauff Mark H. 1st Lieutenant Army 15 Sep 1918 St. Mihiel France
Miller Frank E. Private 1st Class Army 2 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Mitchell William W. Private 1st Class Army 28 May 1918 Somme France
Mode Williard E. Sergeant Army 27 May 1919 St. Mihiel France
Moenkhouse Ernest S. Private 1st Class Army 5 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Monese Manuel Private Army 30 Jan 1918 St. Mihiel France
Montano John M. Private Army 13 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Moore Ray R. Corporal Army 16 Sep 1918 Suresnes France
Morgan Arthur Ray Private Marines 10 Nov 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Morgan Rector Private Army 4 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Morin Edward Private Army 15 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Mortenson Bennie L. Private Army 4 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Nagel Walter Private Army 28 Jul 1918 Suresnes France
Neff George J. Private Army 18 Jul 1918 Oise-Aisne France
Neil Turner Sergeant Army 15 Oct 1918 St. Mihiel France
Nelson Walter L. Corporal Army 8 Feb 1918 St. Mihiel France
Nicholson Ray R. Private 1st Class Army 30 Jun 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Nielsen John C. Private Army 22 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Noble Charles S. Secretary Civilian 3 Feb 1919 Oise-Aisne France
O'Conner Jim D. Private Army 7 Aug 1918 Oise-Aisne France
Olson Anton L. Corporal Army 28 Sep 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Olson Edwin H. Private Army 23 May 1918 Brookwood England
Orr John F. 2nd Lieutenant Army 15 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Otte George Henry Private Army 9 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Ottinger Andrew D. Private Army 31 Jul 1918 Oise-Aisne France
Palandri Silvio Private Army 3 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Palmer Harvey T. Private Army 9 May 1918 Brookwood England
Panagos Nicholas Private Army 1 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Parker Edward F. Private 1st Class Army 31 Jan 1919 Suresnes France
Parkinson Charles R. 1st Lieutenant Army 17 Oct 1918 Oise-Aisne France
Parrish George E. Private Army 14 Feb 1918 Oise-Aisne France
Pearson Anton Private Army 30 Sep 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Peters Ray J. Corporal Army 15 Sep 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Petersen Christian Private Army 3 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Peterson Peter W. Private 1st Class Army 26 Sep 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Phillips Walter A. 1st Lieutenant Army 1 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Porter William I. Fireman 2nd Class Navy 15 Aug 1918 Oise-Aisne France
Pounstone Thomas Carl Sergeant Army 11 Mar 1919 St. Mihiel France
Ray Lee G. Private Army 11 Nov 1918 St. Mihiel France
Rees Ralph B. Private Army 9 Oct 1918 St. Mihiel France
Reese Lester C. Mechanic Army 12 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Reeves Delbert Corporal Army 19 Jul 1918 Oise-Aisne France
Riccuiti Alfonso Private Army 8 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Rich Paul Private 1st Class Army 28 Jan 1918 St. Mihiel France
Rickman John H. Private 1st Class Army 5 Nov 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Rothermel Wilson H. Private Army 15 Aug 1918 Oise-Aisne France
Savage Harry A. Private Army 29 Dec 1917 Oise-Aisne France
Schaap Glenn E. Private 1st Class Army 6 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Schubert George Private 1st Class Army 4 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Schur Frank J. Wagoner Army 9 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Schwoch Henry G. Private Army 5 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Scott Thomas Private Army 3 Jan 1918 Oise-Aisne France
Sell Rufus E. Private Army 6 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Sevieri Enrico Private Army 7 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Shell James Corporal Army 30 Sep 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Skinner Harold C. Private Army 3 Jul 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Smedinga Jacob Private Army 16 Dec 1918 Suresnes France
Snidow George M. Private Marines 15 Sep 1918 St. Mihiel France
Snyder Joe L. Fireman 1st Class Navy 4 Oct 1918 Suresnes France
Solhaug Jens J. Corporal Army 25 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Spencer Herbert G. Private Army 13 Jul 1918 Suresnes France
Stalnaker Harry H. Private 1st Class Army 18 Jul 1918 Oise-Aisne France
Stephenson John Private Army 29 Sep 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Stevens Percy A. Private Army 5 Feb 1918 Brookwood England
Streeter Byron O. Private 1st Class Army 3 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Swank Eldon P. Bugler Army 4 Dec 1918 St. Mihiel France
Tanson Edwin A. Private Army 1 Aug 1918 Oise-Aisne France
Taylor Joseph W. Corporal Army 22 Oct 1919 Oise-Aisne France
Tighe Albert T. Private Army 9 Nov 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Tindale Albert W. Private Army 4 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Toskan Gust S. Private Army 5 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Uno Albert Private Army 21 Oct 1918 St. Mihiel France
Vaughn Guy R. Private Army 4 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Vaughn William Private 1st Class Army 6 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Vog Holden Private 1st Class Army 29 Sep 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Wadsworth Henry E. Private 1st Class Army 3 Jun 1918 Suresnes France
Webster James M. Private Army 11 Aug 1918 Oise-Aisne France
West Othmar J. Clerk Army 5 Feb 1919 St. Mihiel France
Whitmore Lloyd Private Army 1 Sep 1918 St. Mihiel France
Whitney Ira L. Private Army 12 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Whitted Robert R. Private Army 26 Sep 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Wigle Frank O. Corporal Army 10 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Wilgar Mike Private Army 30 Sep 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Winniford Vincent Private Army 14 Dec 1918 St. Mihiel France
Witherspoon Lawrence A. Private 1st Class Army 2 Feb 1918 Oise-Aisne France
Wood Lambert A. 1st Lieutenant Army 18 Jul 1918 Oise-Aisne France
Wright Preston M. Private 1st Class Army 2 Sep 1918 Oise-Aisne France
Yost Francis M. Corporal Army 18 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Young Floyd R. Sergeant Army 7 Oct 1918 Meuse-Argonne France
Young Vearn W. Corporal Marines 18 Jul 1918 Oise-Aisne France
Zimmerman Oscar Private Army 12 Nov 1918 St. Mihiel France
Alert!
You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.