American Battle Monuments Commission — WWI

Below is an index to the 226 WWI soldiers from Oregon in the ABMC database. Cemetery links go directly to the page for the soldier and give much more information.

We have more
WWI stuff

Order a picture of the headstone from the ABMC. It's free.
Purchase Flowers and they will email you a color picture.

SurnameGivenRankBranchDiedCemeteryCountry
AbercrombieCharles H.CaptainArmy11 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
AndersonCarl A.PrivateArmy24 Jan 1919St. MihielFrance
ArmstrongHomer A.PrivateArmy31 Jul 1918Aisne-MarneFrance
AuneFred E.PrivateArmy21 Jul 1918Oise-AisneFrance
BallAddison MwPrivateArmy9 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
BallardSmith F.PrivateArmy20 Jul 1918Oise-AisneFrance
BarberNewell C.2nd LieutenantArmy11 Aug 1918Aisne-MarneFrance
BartlettEmery A.PrivateMarines12 Jun 1918SuresnesFrance
BatesHenry G.PrivateArmy5 Feb 1918BrookwoodEngland
BeckCarl G.PrivateArmy19 Nov 1918Oise-AisneFrance
BeesonHarry C.PrivateArmy28 Sep 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
BergLoranzaPrivateArmy12 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
BernerRobert B.PrivateArmy15 Jul 1918Oise-AisneFrance
BlakeHarryPrivateArmy17 Feb 1919St. MihielFrance
BoggsJames H.PrivateArmy19 Jul 1918Aisne-MarneFrance
BollackEdmond CarllPrivateMarines15 Apr 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
BondRuel M.CorporalArmy18 Jul 1918Aisne-MarneFrance
BostromCarl M.PrivateArmy5 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
BowerWilliam M.SergeantArmy4 Jul 1918SommeFrance
BradleyEric R.PrivateArmy5 Nov 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
BravinderRay Ross2nd LieutenantArmy11 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
BroomfieldHugh D G.1st LieutenantArmy21 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
BrownChester W.SergeantArmy21 Jan 1919Meuse-ArgonneFrance
BrownThomas R.PrivateArmy12 Mar 1918Oise-AisneFrance
BruzzeseNickPrivateArmy11 Nov 1918St. MihielFrance
BucknumPaul E.PrivateArmy25 Oct 1918St. MihielFrance
BuePeterPrivateArmy12 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
BursonPaul A.PrivateArmy30 Sep 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
CannonFredCorporalArmy19 Sep 1918Oise-AisneFrance
CarlsonBenjamin R.PrivateArmy19 Jul 1918Aisne-MarneFrance
CastiglioneGuiseppePrivateArmy15 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
CaufieldWaldo E.SergeantArmy2 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
ChowningElmerChief Machinist's MateNavy26 Dec 1920SuresnesFrance
ChristensenAlfredPrivateArmy26 Jun 1918Aisne-MarneFrance
ClarkJoseph CharlPrivateMarines8 Jun 1918Aisne-MarneFrance
ClarkRobert E.CorporalArmy6 Aug 1918Oise-AisneFrance
ClostermannAlbert M.1st LieutenantArmy3 Nov 1918Flanders FieldBelgium
CockerlineConrad C.PrivateArmy4 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
ColeHiram I.Musician 1st ClassArmy31 May 1918Oise-AisneFrance
CollamoreJesse B.PrivateArmy1 Nov 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
CollinsLester C.PrivateArmy2 Feb 1919SuresnesFrance
ConradLove A.PrivateArmy9 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
CookeWilliam E.Master GunnerArmy7 Oct 1918Oise-AisneFrance
CooperHenryPrivateArmy14 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
CraneWalter C.PrivateArmy4 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
CronquistArthur J.1st SergeantArmy6 Aug 1918Oise-AisneFrance
CrossRaymond J.PrivateArmy25 Oct 1918St. MihielFrance
DawsonHoward B.PrivateArmy21 Oct 1918SuresnesFrance
DerosaEmiddioPrivateArmy5 Nov 1918St. MihielFrance
DesantisAnibalePrivateArmy18 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
DukeJimmie L.PrivateMarines18 Jul 1919Aisne-MarneFrance
DuncanThomas E.Private 1st ClassArmy16 Aug 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
DunnAlexander J.PrivateArmy5 Feb 1918SuresnesFrance
EastmanGeorge A.PrivateArmy1 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
EastmanGuyPrivateArmy9 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
EberleStephen J.PrivateArmy18 Jul 1918Oise-AisneFrance
EckerlenErnest T.PrivateMarines5 Nov 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
EdwardsAlbert W.PrivateArmy15 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
ElliottEarlPrivateArmy19 Jul 1918Aisne-MarneFrance
EricksonFritzPrivateArmy1 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
EriksenHans M.PrivateArmy5 Feb 1918SuresnesFrance
FisherBanjamin E.PrivateArmy9 Feb 1919Oise-AisneFrance
FleischhauerWalterPrivateArmy28 Sep 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
FlinnQuincy A.PrivateArmy27 Sep 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
FlintWilliam R.PrivateArmy1 Mar 1919St. MihielFrance
FrazerRollo H.SergeantMarines4 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
FreestoneThomas L.ChauffeurArmy6 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
FunkCalvin T.SergeantArmy3 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
GabelPhilip G.PrivateMarines19 Jul 1918Aisne-MarneFrance
GalushaNiles H.Private 1st ClassArmy3 Oct 1918SuresnesFrance
GansJoseph O.PrivateArmy26 Sep 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
GardnerJames C.Private 1st ClassArmy31 Mar 1918SuresnesFrance
GardnerJames E.CorporalArmy29 Sep 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
GitchellLeonard C.PrivateArmy5 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
HammondMervin F.PrivateArmy2 Aug 1918Oise-AisneFrance
HammondYork E.PrivateArmy28 Sep 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
HansenHans J S.PrivateArmy13 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
HansenWilliamCorporalMarines6 Jun 1918Aisne-MarneFrance
HansonLloyd C.Machinist's Mate 1st ClassNavy9 Oct 1918BrookwoodEngland
HarperMilton J.PrivateMarines3 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
HarrisClifford O.2nd LieutenantArmy1 Sep 1918Oise-AisneFrance
HayesWilliam W.PrivateArmy10 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
HaysOtis M.CorporalArmy20 Jul 1918Aisne-MarneFrance
HeinzWalter E.PrivateArmy28 Feb 1918Oise-AisneFrance
HendricksKinsley C.PrivateArmy7 Feb 1918St. MihielFrance
HenleyAlexSergeantArmy3 Nov 1918Flanders FieldBelgium
HinesWillisPrivateArmy22 Jul 1918Oise-AisneFrance
HineyBenjamin W.Private 1st ClassArmy26 Sep 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
HoerethWalterPrivateArmy1 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
HokansonJohnPrivateArmy28 Apr 1918SommeFrance
HudsonRaphal K.SergeantArmy10 Feb 1919St. MihielFrance
HummelFred W.1st LieutenantArmy27 Sep 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
IsomForrest I.PrivateArmy21 Jul 1918Aisne-MarneFrance
IversonMelvin S.PrivateArmy6 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
JacquesCharles H.PrivateArmy1 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
JohansenNiels H.PrivateArmy3 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
JohnsonElbert C.PrivateArmy3 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
JohnsonGeorge S.PrivateArmy3 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
JohnstonDavidPrivateArmy15 Apr 1919SuresnesFrance
JorgensenAugust O.PrivateArmy16 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
KardesJosephSergeant 1st ClassArmy18 Jan 1919SommeFrance
KelleyCharlie R.PrivateArmy6 Jul 1918SuresnesFrance
KellyDelbertPrivateArmy9 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
KellyEdwin J.PrivateArmy30 Sep 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
KerberJacobPrivateArmy2 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
KingHarry A.PrivateArmy10 Nov 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
KingWilfredPrivateArmy6 Dec 1918SuresnesFrance
KirschBasil A.PrivateArmy31 Oct 1918Flanders FieldBelgium
KleinHermanPrivateArmy13 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
KloostraWilliam H.PrivateArmy2 Oct 1918Oise-AisneFrance
KnouffArthur R.SergeantArmy10 Nov 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
KolkanaHerman J.Private 1st ClassArmy2 Aug 1918Oise-AisneFrance
KooiWilliam P.Private 1st ClassArmy13 Jul 1918Aisne-MarneFrance
LattanziGasperPrivateArmy27 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
LeavensBurt D.CorporalArmy16 Jan 1919SommeFrance
LeeBernard J.PrivateArmy6 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
LeggatHenryPrivateArmy3 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
LeinesConradPrivateArmy4 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
LittleRobert G.PrivateArmy5 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
LorenzPaul A.PrivateArmy23 Nov 1918St. MihielFrance
LundquistAugust W.PrivateArmy10 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
Mac GregorRobertPrivateArmy30 Nov 1918St. MihielFrance
MahaffeyBenjamin H.PrivateArmy10 Aug 1918Oise-AisneFrance
MardisGuy B.PrivateArmy18 Jul 1918Aisne-MarneFrance
MatsonAlbertPrivateArmy2 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
MatuskaEdward A.PrivateArmy8 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
MaurerJohn A.PrivateArmy25 Oct 1918SommeFrance
McCauloyLawrence L.2nd LieutenantArmy6 Nov 1918BrookwoodEngland
McClurgJohn H.Private 1st ClassArmy30 Sep 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
McColloughForrest R.Private 1st ClassArmy3 Aug 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
McDanielHomer R.SergeantArmy12 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
McIntyreEdwardPrivateArmy26 Sep 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
MekusJohnPrivate 1st ClassArmy10 Apr 1919St. MihielFrance
MelbyHarryPrivateArmy25 Oct 1918St. MihielFrance
MelodyHenry F.PrivateArmy14 Dec 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
MiddlekauffMark H.1st LieutenantArmy15 Sep 1918St. MihielFrance
MillerFrank E.Private 1st ClassArmy2 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
MitchellWilliam W.Private 1st ClassArmy28 May 1918SommeFrance
ModeWilliard E.SergeantArmy27 May 1919St. MihielFrance
MoenkhouseErnest S.Private 1st ClassArmy5 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
MoneseManuelPrivateArmy30 Jan 1918St. MihielFrance
MontanoJohn M.PrivateArmy13 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
MooreRay R.CorporalArmy16 Sep 1918SuresnesFrance
MorganArthur RayPrivateMarines10 Nov 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
MorganRectorPrivateArmy4 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
MorinEdwardPrivateArmy15 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
MortensonBennie L.PrivateArmy4 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
NagelWalterPrivateArmy28 Jul 1918SuresnesFrance
NeffGeorge J.PrivateArmy18 Jul 1918Oise-AisneFrance
NeilTurnerSergeantArmy15 Oct 1918St. MihielFrance
NelsonWalter L.CorporalArmy8 Feb 1918St. MihielFrance
NicholsonRay R.Private 1st ClassArmy30 Jun 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
NielsenJohn C.PrivateArmy22 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
NobleCharles S.SecretaryCivilian3 Feb 1919Oise-AisneFrance
O'ConnerJim D.PrivateArmy7 Aug 1918Oise-AisneFrance
OlsonAnton L.CorporalArmy28 Sep 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
OlsonEdwin H.PrivateArmy23 May 1918BrookwoodEngland
OrrJohn F.2nd LieutenantArmy15 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
OtteGeorge HenryPrivateArmy9 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
OttingerAndrew D.PrivateArmy31 Jul 1918Oise-AisneFrance
PalandriSilvioPrivateArmy3 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
PalmerHarvey T.PrivateArmy9 May 1918BrookwoodEngland
PanagosNicholasPrivateArmy1 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
ParkerEdward F.Private 1st ClassArmy31 Jan 1919SuresnesFrance
ParkinsonCharles R.1st LieutenantArmy17 Oct 1918Oise-AisneFrance
ParrishGeorge E.PrivateArmy14 Feb 1918Oise-AisneFrance
PearsonAntonPrivateArmy30 Sep 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
PetersRay J.CorporalArmy15 Sep 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
PetersenChristianPrivateArmy3 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
PetersonPeter W.Private 1st ClassArmy26 Sep 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
PhillipsWalter A.1st LieutenantArmy1 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
PorterWilliam I.Fireman 2nd ClassNavy15 Aug 1918Oise-AisneFrance
PounstoneThomas CarlSergeantArmy11 Mar 1919St. MihielFrance
RayLee G.PrivateArmy11 Nov 1918St. MihielFrance
ReesRalph B.PrivateArmy9 Oct 1918St. MihielFrance
ReeseLester C.MechanicArmy12 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
ReevesDelbertCorporalArmy19 Jul 1918Oise-AisneFrance
RiccuitiAlfonsoPrivateArmy8 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
RichPaulPrivate 1st ClassArmy28 Jan 1918St. MihielFrance
RickmanJohn H.Private 1st ClassArmy5 Nov 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
RothermelWilson H.PrivateArmy15 Aug 1918Oise-AisneFrance
SavageHarry A.PrivateArmy29 Dec 1917Oise-AisneFrance
SchaapGlenn E.Private 1st ClassArmy6 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
SchubertGeorgePrivate 1st ClassArmy4 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
SchurFrank J.WagonerArmy9 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
SchwochHenry G.PrivateArmy5 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
ScottThomasPrivateArmy3 Jan 1918Oise-AisneFrance
SellRufus E.PrivateArmy6 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
SevieriEnricoPrivateArmy7 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
ShellJamesCorporalArmy30 Sep 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
SkinnerHarold C.PrivateArmy3 Jul 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
SmedingaJacobPrivateArmy16 Dec 1918SuresnesFrance
SnidowGeorge M.PrivateMarines15 Sep 1918St. MihielFrance
SnyderJoe L.Fireman 1st ClassNavy4 Oct 1918SuresnesFrance
SolhaugJens J.CorporalArmy25 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
SpencerHerbert G.PrivateArmy13 Jul 1918SuresnesFrance
StalnakerHarry H.Private 1st ClassArmy18 Jul 1918Oise-AisneFrance
StephensonJohnPrivateArmy29 Sep 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
StevensPercy A.PrivateArmy5 Feb 1918BrookwoodEngland
StreeterByron O.Private 1st ClassArmy3 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
SwankEldon P.BuglerArmy4 Dec 1918St. MihielFrance
TansonEdwin A.PrivateArmy1 Aug 1918Oise-AisneFrance
TaylorJoseph W.CorporalArmy22 Oct 1919Oise-AisneFrance
TigheAlbert T.PrivateArmy9 Nov 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
TindaleAlbert W.PrivateArmy4 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
ToskanGust S.PrivateArmy5 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
UnoAlbertPrivateArmy21 Oct 1918St. MihielFrance
VaughnGuy R.PrivateArmy4 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
VaughnWilliamPrivate 1st ClassArmy6 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
VogHoldenPrivate 1st ClassArmy29 Sep 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
WadsworthHenry E.Private 1st ClassArmy3 Jun 1918SuresnesFrance
WebsterJames M.PrivateArmy11 Aug 1918Oise-AisneFrance
WestOthmar J.ClerkArmy5 Feb 1919St. MihielFrance
WhitmoreLloydPrivateArmy1 Sep 1918St. MihielFrance
WhitneyIra L.PrivateArmy12 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
WhittedRobert R.PrivateArmy26 Sep 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
WigleFrank O.CorporalArmy10 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
WilgarMikePrivateArmy30 Sep 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
WinnifordVincentPrivateArmy14 Dec 1918St. MihielFrance
WitherspoonLawrence A.Private 1st ClassArmy2 Feb 1918Oise-AisneFrance
WoodLambert A.1st LieutenantArmy18 Jul 1918Oise-AisneFrance
WrightPreston M.Private 1st ClassArmy2 Sep 1918Oise-AisneFrance
YostFrancis M.CorporalArmy18 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
YoungFloyd R.SergeantArmy7 Oct 1918Meuse-ArgonneFrance
YoungVearn W.CorporalMarines18 Jul 1918Oise-AisneFrance
ZimmermanOscarPrivateArmy12 Nov 1918St. MihielFrance